Code
B1423
ALFA ROMEO
B — Body
Rear right electric window motor open circuit
Views:
UK: 4
EN: 5
RU: 1
AI status
Completed
Completed
100%
Causes
- Broken or pinched wire in the door harness (common at door hinge/pillar)
- Disconnected, loose or corroded connector at the motor or switch
- Blown fuse or failed fusible link protecting the window circuit
- Failed window motor (open winding)
- Faulty window switch or BCM/door module output stage
- Poor ground or corroded chassis ground point
Symptoms
- Rear right window does not move when switch is operated
- No motor noise from the rear right door when commanding the window
- DTC B1423 stored in BCM/diagnostic module
- Intermittent operation or only works when door is manipulated (indicates wiring break)
- Other door/window electrical anomalies if connector/ground is shared
What to check
- Scan vehicle and confirm B1423 is stored (note freeze-frame/live data if available)
- Attempt to operate the rear right window and listen for motor/noise
- Visually inspect door harness at B-pillar/hinge for chafing or broken wires
- Inspect motor and switch connectors for corrosion, bent pins, or loose terminals
- Check related fuses and fusible links for continuity
- Measure voltage at motor connector while operating switch (see signal_params)
Signal parameters
- Battery voltage at motor connector when switch is actuated: approx. 11–13.5 V (polarity reverses for up/down)
- Idle voltage at motor with switch OFF: 0 V (or very low stray voltage)
- Motor winding resistance (typical DC window motor): ~2–20 ohms (manufacturer-specific); open/infinite = open winding
- Current draw during movement: several amps (stall current higher); significantly higher than normal suggests binding
- Continuity between motor terminals and door module: near 0 ohms when measured to harness (excluding motor)
- Open-circuit indicated by OL or infinite resistance on multimeter between expected supply/ground and motor pins
Diagnostic algorithm
- Retrieve and record the DTC and any available freeze-frame/live data. Attempt to reproduce the fault by operating the rear right window.
- Visually inspect the rear right door: connectors, wiring at the door hinge/B-pillar, and the motor connector for corrosion, damage or water ingress.
- Check the fuse/fusible link for the power windows; replace if blown and re-test. If fuse blows again, stop and investigate short to ground.
- With ignition ON, backprobe the motor connector while an assistant operates the switch: verify battery voltage appears on one motor terminal and ground on the other. Polarity should reverse when reversing direction. If no voltage, proceed to step 5.
- If no voltage at motor connector, test continuity from the motor connector pins to the window switch and to the body control module (BCM)/door module. Look for open circuits (often at the hinge). Repair any open wiring.
- Disconnect the motor and measure motor winding resistance. Infinite resistance indicates an open winding → replace motor. Very low/shorted windings or excessive resistance suggest motor failure.
- If motor and wiring are good but no command voltage from the switch, test the window switch operation (continuity or voltage diagnostics). If the switch is good, test the BCM/door module output with diagnostics or compare with a known-good module.
- Repair or replace damaged wiring, connectors, motor or switch as indicated. Clean and secure ground points.
- After repairs, reconnect components, clear codes, and verify normal operation and that B1423 does not return. Road-test as required.
- Safety note: remove jewelry, take care when working near moving window parts, and disconnect the battery if performing connector pin repairs or soldering.
Likely causes
- Open conductor in motor supply/ground due to harness damage at door hinge
- Corroded/mis-seated motor connector producing an open circuit
- Open motor winding (motor internal failure)
- Failed door module output driver (less common than wiring/motor problems)
Fault status
Status
Open circuit detected in rear right (RR) power window motor circuit — no supply/ground when commanded.
Repair difficulty: Medium
Diagnostic time: 0.5 - 2.0 hours
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Code
B1423
FIAT
B — Body
Rear right electric window motor open circuit
Views:
UK: 3
EN: 6
RU: 1
AI status
Completed
Completed
100%
Causes
- Broken or pinched wire in the door harness (common at door hinge/pillar)
- Disconnected, loose or corroded connector at the motor or switch
- Blown fuse or failed fusible link protecting the window circuit
- Failed window motor (open winding)
- Faulty window switch or BCM/door module output stage
- Poor ground or corroded chassis ground point
Symptoms
- Rear right window does not move when switch is operated
- No motor noise from the rear right door when commanding the window
- DTC B1423 stored in BCM/diagnostic module
- Intermittent operation or only works when door is manipulated (indicates wiring break)
- Other door/window electrical anomalies if connector/ground is shared
What to check
- Scan vehicle and confirm B1423 is stored (note freeze-frame/live data if available)
- Attempt to operate the rear right window and listen for motor/noise
- Visually inspect door harness at B-pillar/hinge for chafing or broken wires
- Inspect motor and switch connectors for corrosion, bent pins, or loose terminals
- Check related fuses and fusible links for continuity
- Measure voltage at motor connector while operating switch (see signal_params)
Signal parameters
- Battery voltage at motor connector when switch is actuated: approx. 11–13.5 V (polarity reverses for up/down)
- Idle voltage at motor with switch OFF: 0 V (or very low stray voltage)
- Motor winding resistance (typical DC window motor): ~2–20 ohms (manufacturer-specific); open/infinite = open winding
- Current draw during movement: several amps (stall current higher); significantly higher than normal suggests binding
- Continuity between motor terminals and door module: near 0 ohms when measured to harness (excluding motor)
- Open-circuit indicated by OL or infinite resistance on multimeter between expected supply/ground and motor pins
Diagnostic algorithm
- Retrieve and record the DTC and any available freeze-frame/live data. Attempt to reproduce the fault by operating the rear right window.
- Visually inspect the rear right door: connectors, wiring at the door hinge/B-pillar, and the motor connector for corrosion, damage or water ingress.
- Check the fuse/fusible link for the power windows; replace if blown and re-test. If fuse blows again, stop and investigate short to ground.
- With ignition ON, backprobe the motor connector while an assistant operates the switch: verify battery voltage appears on one motor terminal and ground on the other. Polarity should reverse when reversing direction. If no voltage, proceed to step 5.
- If no voltage at motor connector, test continuity from the motor connector pins to the window switch and to the body control module (BCM)/door module. Look for open circuits (often at the hinge). Repair any open wiring.
- Disconnect the motor and measure motor winding resistance. Infinite resistance indicates an open winding → replace motor. Very low/shorted windings or excessive resistance suggest motor failure.
- If motor and wiring are good but no command voltage from the switch, test the window switch operation (continuity or voltage diagnostics). If the switch is good, test the BCM/door module output with diagnostics or compare with a known-good module.
- Repair or replace damaged wiring, connectors, motor or switch as indicated. Clean and secure ground points.
- After repairs, reconnect components, clear codes, and verify normal operation and that B1423 does not return. Road-test as required.
- Safety note: remove jewelry, take care when working near moving window parts, and disconnect the battery if performing connector pin repairs or soldering.
Likely causes
- Open conductor in motor supply/ground due to harness damage at door hinge
- Corroded/mis-seated motor connector producing an open circuit
- Open motor winding (motor internal failure)
- Failed door module output driver (less common than wiring/motor problems)
Fault status
Status
Open circuit detected in rear right (RR) power window motor circuit — no supply/ground when commanded.
Repair difficulty: Medium
Diagnostic time: 0.5 - 2.0 hours
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Code
B1423
LAND ROVER
B — Body
Front left - Seat climate control module - Fan 1 motor speed control
Views:
UK: 5
EN: 10
RU: 7
AI status
Completed
Completed
100%
Causes
- Broken or pinched wire in the door harness (common at door hinge/pillar)
- Disconnected, loose or corroded connector at the motor or switch
- Blown fuse or failed fusible link protecting the window circuit
- Failed window motor (open winding)
- Faulty window switch or BCM/door module output stage
- Poor ground or corroded chassis ground point
Symptoms
- Rear right window does not move when switch is operated
- No motor noise from the rear right door when commanding the window
- DTC B1423 stored in BCM/diagnostic module
- Intermittent operation or only works when door is manipulated (indicates wiring break)
- Other door/window electrical anomalies if connector/ground is shared
What to check
- Scan vehicle and confirm B1423 is stored (note freeze-frame/live data if available)
- Attempt to operate the rear right window and listen for motor/noise
- Visually inspect door harness at B-pillar/hinge for chafing or broken wires
- Inspect motor and switch connectors for corrosion, bent pins, or loose terminals
- Check related fuses and fusible links for continuity
- Measure voltage at motor connector while operating switch (see signal_params)
Signal parameters
- Battery voltage at motor connector when switch is actuated: approx. 11–13.5 V (polarity reverses for up/down)
- Idle voltage at motor with switch OFF: 0 V (or very low stray voltage)
- Motor winding resistance (typical DC window motor): ~2–20 ohms (manufacturer-specific); open/infinite = open winding
- Current draw during movement: several amps (stall current higher); significantly higher than normal suggests binding
- Continuity between motor terminals and door module: near 0 ohms when measured to harness (excluding motor)
- Open-circuit indicated by OL or infinite resistance on multimeter between expected supply/ground and motor pins
Diagnostic algorithm
- Retrieve and record the DTC and any available freeze-frame/live data. Attempt to reproduce the fault by operating the rear right window.
- Visually inspect the rear right door: connectors, wiring at the door hinge/B-pillar, and the motor connector for corrosion, damage or water ingress.
- Check the fuse/fusible link for the power windows; replace if blown and re-test. If fuse blows again, stop and investigate short to ground.
- With ignition ON, backprobe the motor connector while an assistant operates the switch: verify battery voltage appears on one motor terminal and ground on the other. Polarity should reverse when reversing direction. If no voltage, proceed to step 5.
- If no voltage at motor connector, test continuity from the motor connector pins to the window switch and to the body control module (BCM)/door module. Look for open circuits (often at the hinge). Repair any open wiring.
- Disconnect the motor and measure motor winding resistance. Infinite resistance indicates an open winding → replace motor. Very low/shorted windings or excessive resistance suggest motor failure.
- If motor and wiring are good but no command voltage from the switch, test the window switch operation (continuity or voltage diagnostics). If the switch is good, test the BCM/door module output with diagnostics or compare with a known-good module.
- Repair or replace damaged wiring, connectors, motor or switch as indicated. Clean and secure ground points.
- After repairs, reconnect components, clear codes, and verify normal operation and that B1423 does not return. Road-test as required.
- Safety note: remove jewelry, take care when working near moving window parts, and disconnect the battery if performing connector pin repairs or soldering.
Likely causes
- Open conductor in motor supply/ground due to harness damage at door hinge
- Corroded/mis-seated motor connector producing an open circuit
- Open motor winding (motor internal failure)
- Failed door module output driver (less common than wiring/motor problems)
Fault status
Status
Open circuit detected in rear right (RR) power window motor circuit — no supply/ground when commanded.
Repair difficulty: Medium
Diagnostic time: 0.5 - 2.0 hours
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Code
B1423
MERCEDES-BENZ
B — Body
Switchover valve block (Y11)
Views:
UK: 10
EN: 18
RU: 16
AI status
Completed
Completed
100%
Causes
- Broken or pinched wire in the door harness (common at door hinge/pillar)
- Disconnected, loose or corroded connector at the motor or switch
- Blown fuse or failed fusible link protecting the window circuit
- Failed window motor (open winding)
- Faulty window switch or BCM/door module output stage
- Poor ground or corroded chassis ground point
Symptoms
- Rear right window does not move when switch is operated
- No motor noise from the rear right door when commanding the window
- DTC B1423 stored in BCM/diagnostic module
- Intermittent operation or only works when door is manipulated (indicates wiring break)
- Other door/window electrical anomalies if connector/ground is shared
What to check
- Scan vehicle and confirm B1423 is stored (note freeze-frame/live data if available)
- Attempt to operate the rear right window and listen for motor/noise
- Visually inspect door harness at B-pillar/hinge for chafing or broken wires
- Inspect motor and switch connectors for corrosion, bent pins, or loose terminals
- Check related fuses and fusible links for continuity
- Measure voltage at motor connector while operating switch (see signal_params)
Signal parameters
- Battery voltage at motor connector when switch is actuated: approx. 11–13.5 V (polarity reverses for up/down)
- Idle voltage at motor with switch OFF: 0 V (or very low stray voltage)
- Motor winding resistance (typical DC window motor): ~2–20 ohms (manufacturer-specific); open/infinite = open winding
- Current draw during movement: several amps (stall current higher); significantly higher than normal suggests binding
- Continuity between motor terminals and door module: near 0 ohms when measured to harness (excluding motor)
- Open-circuit indicated by OL or infinite resistance on multimeter between expected supply/ground and motor pins
Diagnostic algorithm
- Retrieve and record the DTC and any available freeze-frame/live data. Attempt to reproduce the fault by operating the rear right window.
- Visually inspect the rear right door: connectors, wiring at the door hinge/B-pillar, and the motor connector for corrosion, damage or water ingress.
- Check the fuse/fusible link for the power windows; replace if blown and re-test. If fuse blows again, stop and investigate short to ground.
- With ignition ON, backprobe the motor connector while an assistant operates the switch: verify battery voltage appears on one motor terminal and ground on the other. Polarity should reverse when reversing direction. If no voltage, proceed to step 5.
- If no voltage at motor connector, test continuity from the motor connector pins to the window switch and to the body control module (BCM)/door module. Look for open circuits (often at the hinge). Repair any open wiring.
- Disconnect the motor and measure motor winding resistance. Infinite resistance indicates an open winding → replace motor. Very low/shorted windings or excessive resistance suggest motor failure.
- If motor and wiring are good but no command voltage from the switch, test the window switch operation (continuity or voltage diagnostics). If the switch is good, test the BCM/door module output with diagnostics or compare with a known-good module.
- Repair or replace damaged wiring, connectors, motor or switch as indicated. Clean and secure ground points.
- After repairs, reconnect components, clear codes, and verify normal operation and that B1423 does not return. Road-test as required.
- Safety note: remove jewelry, take care when working near moving window parts, and disconnect the battery if performing connector pin repairs or soldering.
Likely causes
- Open conductor in motor supply/ground due to harness damage at door hinge
- Corroded/mis-seated motor connector producing an open circuit
- Open motor winding (motor internal failure)
- Failed door module output driver (less common than wiring/motor problems)
Fault status
Status
Open circuit detected in rear right (RR) power window motor circuit — no supply/ground when commanded.
Repair difficulty: Medium
Diagnostic time: 0.5 - 2.0 hours
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Code
B1423
MITSUBISHI
B — Body
FR side ABG squib short to BAT.
Views:
UK: 5
EN: 15
RU: 9
AI status
Completed
Completed
100%
Causes
- Broken or pinched wire in the door harness (common at door hinge/pillar)
- Disconnected, loose or corroded connector at the motor or switch
- Blown fuse or failed fusible link protecting the window circuit
- Failed window motor (open winding)
- Faulty window switch or BCM/door module output stage
- Poor ground or corroded chassis ground point
Symptoms
- Rear right window does not move when switch is operated
- No motor noise from the rear right door when commanding the window
- DTC B1423 stored in BCM/diagnostic module
- Intermittent operation or only works when door is manipulated (indicates wiring break)
- Other door/window electrical anomalies if connector/ground is shared
What to check
- Scan vehicle and confirm B1423 is stored (note freeze-frame/live data if available)
- Attempt to operate the rear right window and listen for motor/noise
- Visually inspect door harness at B-pillar/hinge for chafing or broken wires
- Inspect motor and switch connectors for corrosion, bent pins, or loose terminals
- Check related fuses and fusible links for continuity
- Measure voltage at motor connector while operating switch (see signal_params)
Signal parameters
- Battery voltage at motor connector when switch is actuated: approx. 11–13.5 V (polarity reverses for up/down)
- Idle voltage at motor with switch OFF: 0 V (or very low stray voltage)
- Motor winding resistance (typical DC window motor): ~2–20 ohms (manufacturer-specific); open/infinite = open winding
- Current draw during movement: several amps (stall current higher); significantly higher than normal suggests binding
- Continuity between motor terminals and door module: near 0 ohms when measured to harness (excluding motor)
- Open-circuit indicated by OL or infinite resistance on multimeter between expected supply/ground and motor pins
Diagnostic algorithm
- Retrieve and record the DTC and any available freeze-frame/live data. Attempt to reproduce the fault by operating the rear right window.
- Visually inspect the rear right door: connectors, wiring at the door hinge/B-pillar, and the motor connector for corrosion, damage or water ingress.
- Check the fuse/fusible link for the power windows; replace if blown and re-test. If fuse blows again, stop and investigate short to ground.
- With ignition ON, backprobe the motor connector while an assistant operates the switch: verify battery voltage appears on one motor terminal and ground on the other. Polarity should reverse when reversing direction. If no voltage, proceed to step 5.
- If no voltage at motor connector, test continuity from the motor connector pins to the window switch and to the body control module (BCM)/door module. Look for open circuits (often at the hinge). Repair any open wiring.
- Disconnect the motor and measure motor winding resistance. Infinite resistance indicates an open winding → replace motor. Very low/shorted windings or excessive resistance suggest motor failure.
- If motor and wiring are good but no command voltage from the switch, test the window switch operation (continuity or voltage diagnostics). If the switch is good, test the BCM/door module output with diagnostics or compare with a known-good module.
- Repair or replace damaged wiring, connectors, motor or switch as indicated. Clean and secure ground points.
- After repairs, reconnect components, clear codes, and verify normal operation and that B1423 does not return. Road-test as required.
- Safety note: remove jewelry, take care when working near moving window parts, and disconnect the battery if performing connector pin repairs or soldering.
Likely causes
- Open conductor in motor supply/ground due to harness damage at door hinge
- Corroded/mis-seated motor connector producing an open circuit
- Open motor winding (motor internal failure)
- Failed door module output driver (less common than wiring/motor problems)
Fault status
Status
Open circuit detected in rear right (RR) power window motor circuit — no supply/ground when commanded.
Repair difficulty: Medium
Diagnostic time: 0.5 - 2.0 hours
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Code
B1423
Other
B — Body
Power Window RR Motor Circuit Open
Views:
UK: 18
EN: 32
RU: 22
AI status
Completed
Completed
100%
Causes
- Broken or pinched wire in the door harness (common at door hinge/pillar)
- Disconnected, loose or corroded connector at the motor or switch
- Blown fuse or failed fusible link protecting the window circuit
- Failed window motor (open winding)
- Faulty window switch or BCM/door module output stage
- Poor ground or corroded chassis ground point
Symptoms
- Rear right window does not move when switch is operated
- No motor noise from the rear right door when commanding the window
- DTC B1423 stored in BCM/diagnostic module
- Intermittent operation or only works when door is manipulated (indicates wiring break)
- Other door/window electrical anomalies if connector/ground is shared
What to check
- Scan vehicle and confirm B1423 is stored (note freeze-frame/live data if available)
- Attempt to operate the rear right window and listen for motor/noise
- Visually inspect door harness at B-pillar/hinge for chafing or broken wires
- Inspect motor and switch connectors for corrosion, bent pins, or loose terminals
- Check related fuses and fusible links for continuity
- Measure voltage at motor connector while operating switch (see signal_params)
Signal parameters
- Battery voltage at motor connector when switch is actuated: approx. 11–13.5 V (polarity reverses for up/down)
- Idle voltage at motor with switch OFF: 0 V (or very low stray voltage)
- Motor winding resistance (typical DC window motor): ~2–20 ohms (manufacturer-specific); open/infinite = open winding
- Current draw during movement: several amps (stall current higher); significantly higher than normal suggests binding
- Continuity between motor terminals and door module: near 0 ohms when measured to harness (excluding motor)
- Open-circuit indicated by OL or infinite resistance on multimeter between expected supply/ground and motor pins
Diagnostic algorithm
- Retrieve and record the DTC and any available freeze-frame/live data. Attempt to reproduce the fault by operating the rear right window.
- Visually inspect the rear right door: connectors, wiring at the door hinge/B-pillar, and the motor connector for corrosion, damage or water ingress.
- Check the fuse/fusible link for the power windows; replace if blown and re-test. If fuse blows again, stop and investigate short to ground.
- With ignition ON, backprobe the motor connector while an assistant operates the switch: verify battery voltage appears on one motor terminal and ground on the other. Polarity should reverse when reversing direction. If no voltage, proceed to step 5.
- If no voltage at motor connector, test continuity from the motor connector pins to the window switch and to the body control module (BCM)/door module. Look for open circuits (often at the hinge). Repair any open wiring.
- Disconnect the motor and measure motor winding resistance. Infinite resistance indicates an open winding → replace motor. Very low/shorted windings or excessive resistance suggest motor failure.
- If motor and wiring are good but no command voltage from the switch, test the window switch operation (continuity or voltage diagnostics). If the switch is good, test the BCM/door module output with diagnostics or compare with a known-good module.
- Repair or replace damaged wiring, connectors, motor or switch as indicated. Clean and secure ground points.
- After repairs, reconnect components, clear codes, and verify normal operation and that B1423 does not return. Road-test as required.
- Safety note: remove jewelry, take care when working near moving window parts, and disconnect the battery if performing connector pin repairs or soldering.
Likely causes
- Open conductor in motor supply/ground due to harness damage at door hinge
- Corroded/mis-seated motor connector producing an open circuit
- Open motor winding (motor internal failure)
- Failed door module output driver (less common than wiring/motor problems)
Fault status
Status
Open circuit detected in rear right (RR) power window motor circuit — no supply/ground when commanded.
Repair difficulty: Medium
Diagnostic time: 0.5 - 2.0 hours
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