B1300
Door electric locking relay coil circuit
Causes
- Open or short in relay coil supply or return wiring
- Corroded, loose or damaged relay connector or socket
- Faulty door lock relay (coil open/short or intermittent)
- Blown fuse or poor fuse connection in relay supply circuit
- Poor ground or battery supply to relay/BCM
- Body Control Module (BCM) output driver fault or software error
Symptoms
- Central locking does not operate or operates intermittently
- No audible relay click when locking/unlocking
- Only some doors lock/unlock
- Dashboard message or indicator about central locking error
- Parasitic battery drain (rare) or fuse blowing
- Remote key fob locking/unlocking ineffective or inconsistent
What to check
- Read stored and pending codes with a diagnostic scanner; check BCM for related body/CAN errors
- Visually inspect relay, relay socket, fuses and associated connectors for corrosion, heat damage or loose pins
- Check fuse continuity and supply voltage to relay fuse
- Listen for relay click while commanding locks from scanner or key fob
- Measure voltage at relay coil supply and control pins during lock/unlock command
- Measure coil resistance (relay removed) and compare with expected range
Signal parameters
- Relay coil supply voltage (key ON): typically battery voltage ≈ 12 V
- Control signal when activating: BCM usually grounds coil — control pin should go to ~0 V when active; inactive ≈ 12 V
- Typical relay coil resistance: approx. 60–200 ohms (manufacturer-dependent) — expect coil current roughly 60–200 mA at 12 V
- Activation duration: brief pulses during lock/unlock (usually < 2 seconds)
- Fuse rating: check vehicle-specific manual (commonly 7.5 A–20 A for body circuits)
Diagnostic algorithm
- Confirm B1300 is current or stored; note freeze-frame and related codes from BCM.
- Visual inspection: check relay, socket, fuses and wiring for corrosion, damage or water ingress. Repair obvious issues.
- With key ON, command lock/unlock while listening for relay. If no click, proceed to electrical checks.
- Check fuse supplying the relay for continuity and battery voltage at both sides of the fuse.
- Remove relay and measure coil resistance across coil pins on the relay. If outside expected range, replace relay.
- With relay removed, measure supply voltage at the relay supply terminal (should be ~12 V) and monitor the control terminal while commanding locks. Control should switch to ~0 V (or change state) when activated.
- If supply present but no control change, backprobe connector and test continuity between BCM output and relay socket; check for shorts to battery or ground.
- If wiring and connectors are good and BCM output does not change, inspect BCM grounds and power. If BCM output is confirmed faulty, consider BCM repair/replacement and check for software updates.
- If intermittent, perform wiggle tests on harnesses while operating locks; repair broken wires or poor crimps with solder or proper connectors.
- After repair, clear codes and test multiple lock/unlock cycles; confirm no new B1300 or related codes appear.
Likely causes
- Faulty relay or relay socket (most common)
- Wiring/connectors to relay open or corroded
- Blown fuse or poor supply to the relay
- BCM driver fault (less common) or intermittent grounding
- Aftermarket alarm or actuator causing short/overload
Fault status
Similar codes
Manual library for ALFA ROMEO
Browse 89 ALFA ROMEO manuals: repair procedures, diagnostics, wiring diagrams, component locations, service data and Labor Times by year, model and trim.
ALFA ROMEO
-
ALFA ROMEO: 2024
-
ALFA ROMEO: 2023
-
Stelvio
-
ALFA ROMEO: 2022
-
Stelvio
-
ALFA ROMEO: 2021
-
Stelvio
-
ALFA ROMEO: 2020
B1300
Door electric locking relay coil circuit
Causes
- Open or short in relay coil supply or return wiring
- Corroded, loose or damaged relay connector or socket
- Faulty door lock relay (coil open/short or intermittent)
- Blown fuse or poor fuse connection in relay supply circuit
- Poor ground or battery supply to relay/BCM
- Body Control Module (BCM) output driver fault or software error
Symptoms
- Central locking does not operate or operates intermittently
- No audible relay click when locking/unlocking
- Only some doors lock/unlock
- Dashboard message or indicator about central locking error
- Parasitic battery drain (rare) or fuse blowing
- Remote key fob locking/unlocking ineffective or inconsistent
What to check
- Read stored and pending codes with a diagnostic scanner; check BCM for related body/CAN errors
- Visually inspect relay, relay socket, fuses and associated connectors for corrosion, heat damage or loose pins
- Check fuse continuity and supply voltage to relay fuse
- Listen for relay click while commanding locks from scanner or key fob
- Measure voltage at relay coil supply and control pins during lock/unlock command
- Measure coil resistance (relay removed) and compare with expected range
Signal parameters
- Relay coil supply voltage (key ON): typically battery voltage ≈ 12 V
- Control signal when activating: BCM usually grounds coil — control pin should go to ~0 V when active; inactive ≈ 12 V
- Typical relay coil resistance: approx. 60–200 ohms (manufacturer-dependent) — expect coil current roughly 60–200 mA at 12 V
- Activation duration: brief pulses during lock/unlock (usually < 2 seconds)
- Fuse rating: check vehicle-specific manual (commonly 7.5 A–20 A for body circuits)
Diagnostic algorithm
- Confirm B1300 is current or stored; note freeze-frame and related codes from BCM.
- Visual inspection: check relay, socket, fuses and wiring for corrosion, damage or water ingress. Repair obvious issues.
- With key ON, command lock/unlock while listening for relay. If no click, proceed to electrical checks.
- Check fuse supplying the relay for continuity and battery voltage at both sides of the fuse.
- Remove relay and measure coil resistance across coil pins on the relay. If outside expected range, replace relay.
- With relay removed, measure supply voltage at the relay supply terminal (should be ~12 V) and monitor the control terminal while commanding locks. Control should switch to ~0 V (or change state) when activated.
- If supply present but no control change, backprobe connector and test continuity between BCM output and relay socket; check for shorts to battery or ground.
- If wiring and connectors are good and BCM output does not change, inspect BCM grounds and power. If BCM output is confirmed faulty, consider BCM repair/replacement and check for software updates.
- If intermittent, perform wiggle tests on harnesses while operating locks; repair broken wires or poor crimps with solder or proper connectors.
- After repair, clear codes and test multiple lock/unlock cycles; confirm no new B1300 or related codes appear.
Likely causes
- Faulty relay or relay socket (most common)
- Wiring/connectors to relay open or corroded
- Blown fuse or poor supply to the relay
- BCM driver fault (less common) or intermittent grounding
- Aftermarket alarm or actuator causing short/overload
Fault status
Similar codes
Manual library for FIAT
Browse 26 FIAT manuals: repair procedures, diagnostics, wiring diagrams, component locations, service data and Labor Times by year, model and trim.
FIAT
-
FIAT: 2022
-
500X
-
-
FIAT: 2021
-
500X
-
B1300
Electric door lock - circuit failure
Causes
- Open or short in relay coil supply or return wiring
- Corroded, loose or damaged relay connector or socket
- Faulty door lock relay (coil open/short or intermittent)
- Blown fuse or poor fuse connection in relay supply circuit
- Poor ground or battery supply to relay/BCM
- Body Control Module (BCM) output driver fault or software error
Symptoms
- Central locking does not operate or operates intermittently
- No audible relay click when locking/unlocking
- Only some doors lock/unlock
- Dashboard message or indicator about central locking error
- Parasitic battery drain (rare) or fuse blowing
- Remote key fob locking/unlocking ineffective or inconsistent
What to check
- Read stored and pending codes with a diagnostic scanner; check BCM for related body/CAN errors
- Visually inspect relay, relay socket, fuses and associated connectors for corrosion, heat damage or loose pins
- Check fuse continuity and supply voltage to relay fuse
- Listen for relay click while commanding locks from scanner or key fob
- Measure voltage at relay coil supply and control pins during lock/unlock command
- Measure coil resistance (relay removed) and compare with expected range
Signal parameters
- Relay coil supply voltage (key ON): typically battery voltage ≈ 12 V
- Control signal when activating: BCM usually grounds coil — control pin should go to ~0 V when active; inactive ≈ 12 V
- Typical relay coil resistance: approx. 60–200 ohms (manufacturer-dependent) — expect coil current roughly 60–200 mA at 12 V
- Activation duration: brief pulses during lock/unlock (usually < 2 seconds)
- Fuse rating: check vehicle-specific manual (commonly 7.5 A–20 A for body circuits)
Diagnostic algorithm
- Confirm B1300 is current or stored; note freeze-frame and related codes from BCM.
- Visual inspection: check relay, socket, fuses and wiring for corrosion, damage or water ingress. Repair obvious issues.
- With key ON, command lock/unlock while listening for relay. If no click, proceed to electrical checks.
- Check fuse supplying the relay for continuity and battery voltage at both sides of the fuse.
- Remove relay and measure coil resistance across coil pins on the relay. If outside expected range, replace relay.
- With relay removed, measure supply voltage at the relay supply terminal (should be ~12 V) and monitor the control terminal while commanding locks. Control should switch to ~0 V (or change state) when activated.
- If supply present but no control change, backprobe connector and test continuity between BCM output and relay socket; check for shorts to battery or ground.
- If wiring and connectors are good and BCM output does not change, inspect BCM grounds and power. If BCM output is confirmed faulty, consider BCM repair/replacement and check for software updates.
- If intermittent, perform wiggle tests on harnesses while operating locks; repair broken wires or poor crimps with solder or proper connectors.
- After repair, clear codes and test multiple lock/unlock cycles; confirm no new B1300 or related codes appear.
Likely causes
- Faulty relay or relay socket (most common)
- Wiring/connectors to relay open or corroded
- Blown fuse or poor supply to the relay
- BCM driver fault (less common) or intermittent grounding
- Aftermarket alarm or actuator causing short/overload
Fault status
Similar codes
Manual library for LAND ROVER
Browse 320 LAND ROVER manuals: repair procedures, diagnostics, wiring diagrams, component locations, service data and Labor Times by year, model and trim.
LAND ROVER
-
LAND ROVER: 2022
-
Defender
- 90
- 90
- 90 S
- 90 S
- 90 V8
- 90 V8
- 90 V8 Carpathian Edition
- 90 V8 Carpathian Edition
- 90 X
- 90 X
- 90 X-Dynamic HSE
- 90 X-Dynamic HSE
- 90 X-Dynamic S
- 90 X-Dynamic S
- 90 X-Dynamic SE
- 90 X-Dynamic SE
- 110
- 110
- 110 S
- 110 S
- 110 SE
- 110 SE
- 110 V8
- 110 V8
- 110 V8 Carpathian Edition
- 110 V8 Carpathian Edition
- 110 X
- 110 X
- 110 X-Dynamic SE
- 110 X-Dynamic SE
- 110 XS Edition
- 110 XS Edition
-
Discovery
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2022: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2022: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- S
- S
-
Discovery Sport
-
Range Rover
- Autobiography, 4.4L Eng VIN 7 · 4.4L Eng VIN 72022: Range Rover Autobiography
- Autobiography, 4.4L Eng VIN 7 · 4.4L Eng VIN 72022: Range Rover Autobiography
- Autobiography, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2022: Range Rover Autobiography
- Autobiography, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2022: Range Rover Autobiography
- 2022 Range Rover Base
- 2022 Range Rover Base
- First Edition
- First Edition
- HSE Westminster, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- HSE Westminster, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- HSE Westminster, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2022: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- HSE Westminster, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2022: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover SE
- SE, 4.4L Eng VIN 7 · 4.4L Eng VIN 72022: Range Rover SE
- SE, 4.4L Eng VIN 7 · 4.4L Eng VIN 72022: Range Rover SE
- SV
- SV
- SVAutobiography
- SVAutobiography
- SVAutobiography Dynamic
- SVAutobiography Dynamic
- SVAutobiography Dynamic Blk.
- SVAutobiography Dynamic Blk.
-
Range Rover Evoque
-
Range Rover Velar
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2022: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2022: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2022: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2022: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2022: Range Rover Velar S
-
-
LAND ROVER: 2021
-
Discovery
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2021: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2021: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Discovery R-Dynamic S
- S
- S
-
Discovery Sport
-
Range Rover
- Autobiography, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Autobiography
- Autobiography, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Autobiography
- Autobiography Fifty Edition
- Autobiography Fifty Edition
- 2021 Range Rover Base
- 2021 Range Rover Base
- HSE, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2021: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2021: Range Rover HSE
- HSE Westminster, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- HSE Westminster, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- HSE Westminster, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2021: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- HSE Westminster, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2021: Range Rover HSE Westminster
- SVAutobiography
- SVAutobiography
- SVAutobiography Dynamic
- SVAutobiography Dynamic
- SVAutobiography Dynamic Blk.
- SVAutobiography Dynamic Blk.
-
Range Rover Evoque
-
Range Rover Sport
- Autobiography, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography
- Autobiography, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography
- Autobiography, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography
- Autobiography, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography
- Autobiography Dynamic, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- Autobiography Dynamic, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- Autobiography Dynamic, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- Autobiography Dynamic, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2021: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- HSE Dynamic
- HSE Dynamic
- HSE Silver Edition, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Sport HSE Silver Edition
- HSE Silver Edition, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2021: Range Rover Sport HSE Silver Edition
- HSE Silver Edition, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2021: Range Rover Sport HSE Silver Edition
- HSE Silver Edition, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2021: Range Rover Sport HSE Silver Edition
- HSE Silver Edition, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover Sport HSE Silver Edition
- HSE Silver Edition, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover Sport HSE Silver Edition
- HST
- HST
- SE
- SE
- SVR
- SVR
- SVR Carbon Edition
- SVR Carbon Edition
-
Range Rover Velar
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2021: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2021: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2021: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2021: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2021: Range Rover Velar S
-
LAND ROVER: 2020
-
Defender
- 90 First Edition
- 90 First Edition
- 110 First Edition
- 110 First Edition
- 110 HSE
- 110 HSE
- 110 S
- 110 S
- 110 SE
- 110 SE
- 110 X
- 110 X
- 110, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2020: Defender 110
- 110, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2020: Defender 110
- 110, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Defender 110
- 110, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Defender 110
-
Discovery
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Discovery HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Discovery HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Discovery HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Discovery HSE
- HSE Luxury, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Discovery HSE Luxury
- HSE Luxury, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Discovery HSE Luxury
- HSE Luxury, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Discovery HSE Luxury
- HSE Luxury, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Discovery HSE Luxury
- Landmark
- Landmark
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Discovery SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Discovery SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Discovery SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Discovery SE
-
Range Rover
- Autobiography
- Autobiography
- Base, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover Base
- Base, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover Base
- Base, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover Base
- Base, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover Base
- HSE, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2020: Range Rover HSE
- HSE, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2020: Range Rover HSE
- SVAutobiography
- SVAutobiography
- SVAutobiography Dynamic
- SVAutobiography Dynamic
-
Range Rover Evoque
-
Range Rover Sport
- Autobiography Dynamic, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2020: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- Autobiography Dynamic, 2.0L Eng VIN Y · 2.0L Eng VIN Y2020: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- Autobiography Dynamic, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2020: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- Autobiography Dynamic, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2020: Range Rover Sport Autobiography Dynamic
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover Sport HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover Sport HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover Sport HSE
- HSE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover Sport HSE
- HSE, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2020: Range Rover Sport HSE
- HSE, 5.0L Eng VIN E · 5.0L Eng VIN E2020: Range Rover Sport HSE
- HSE Dynamic
- HSE Dynamic
- HSE PHEV
- HSE PHEV
- HST
- HST
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover Sport SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN K · 3.0L Eng VIN K2020: Range Rover Sport SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover Sport SE
- SE, 3.0L Eng VIN U · 3.0L Eng VIN U2020: Range Rover Sport SE
- SVR
- SVR
-
Range Rover Velar
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic HSE
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2020: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2020: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- R-Dynamic S, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Range Rover Velar R-Dynamic S
- S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2020: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 2.0L Eng VIN X · 2.0L Eng VIN X2020: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Range Rover Velar S
- S, 3.0L Eng VIN V · 3.0L Eng VIN V2020: Range Rover Velar S
- SVAutobiography Dyn.
- SVAutobiography Dyn.
-
B1300
Topstack switch
Causes
- Open or short in relay coil supply or return wiring
- Corroded, loose or damaged relay connector or socket
- Faulty door lock relay (coil open/short or intermittent)
- Blown fuse or poor fuse connection in relay supply circuit
- Poor ground or battery supply to relay/BCM
- Body Control Module (BCM) output driver fault or software error
Symptoms
- Central locking does not operate or operates intermittently
- No audible relay click when locking/unlocking
- Only some doors lock/unlock
- Dashboard message or indicator about central locking error
- Parasitic battery drain (rare) or fuse blowing
- Remote key fob locking/unlocking ineffective or inconsistent
What to check
- Read stored and pending codes with a diagnostic scanner; check BCM for related body/CAN errors
- Visually inspect relay, relay socket, fuses and associated connectors for corrosion, heat damage or loose pins
- Check fuse continuity and supply voltage to relay fuse
- Listen for relay click while commanding locks from scanner or key fob
- Measure voltage at relay coil supply and control pins during lock/unlock command
- Measure coil resistance (relay removed) and compare with expected range
Signal parameters
- Relay coil supply voltage (key ON): typically battery voltage ≈ 12 V
- Control signal when activating: BCM usually grounds coil — control pin should go to ~0 V when active; inactive ≈ 12 V
- Typical relay coil resistance: approx. 60–200 ohms (manufacturer-dependent) — expect coil current roughly 60–200 mA at 12 V
- Activation duration: brief pulses during lock/unlock (usually < 2 seconds)
- Fuse rating: check vehicle-specific manual (commonly 7.5 A–20 A for body circuits)
Diagnostic algorithm
- Confirm B1300 is current or stored; note freeze-frame and related codes from BCM.
- Visual inspection: check relay, socket, fuses and wiring for corrosion, damage or water ingress. Repair obvious issues.
- With key ON, command lock/unlock while listening for relay. If no click, proceed to electrical checks.
- Check fuse supplying the relay for continuity and battery voltage at both sides of the fuse.
- Remove relay and measure coil resistance across coil pins on the relay. If outside expected range, replace relay.
- With relay removed, measure supply voltage at the relay supply terminal (should be ~12 V) and monitor the control terminal while commanding locks. Control should switch to ~0 V (or change state) when activated.
- If supply present but no control change, backprobe connector and test continuity between BCM output and relay socket; check for shorts to battery or ground.
- If wiring and connectors are good and BCM output does not change, inspect BCM grounds and power. If BCM output is confirmed faulty, consider BCM repair/replacement and check for software updates.
- If intermittent, perform wiggle tests on harnesses while operating locks; repair broken wires or poor crimps with solder or proper connectors.
- After repair, clear codes and test multiple lock/unlock cycles; confirm no new B1300 or related codes appear.
Likely causes
- Faulty relay or relay socket (most common)
- Wiring/connectors to relay open or corroded
- Blown fuse or poor supply to the relay
- BCM driver fault (less common) or intermittent grounding
- Aftermarket alarm or actuator causing short/overload
Fault status
Similar codes
Manual library for MITSUBISHI
Browse 406 MITSUBISHI manuals: repair procedures, diagnostics, wiring diagrams, component locations, service data and Labor Times by year, model and trim.
MITSUBISHI
-
MITSUBISHI: 2024
-
Outlander
- Black Edition, AWD
- Black Edition, AWD
- Black Edition, FWD
- Black Edition, FWD
- ES, AWD
- ES, AWD
- ES, FWD
- ES, FWD
- Platinum Edition
- Platinum Edition
- SE, AWD
- SE, AWD
- SE, FWD
- SE, FWD
- SEL, AWD
- SEL, AWD
- SEL, FWD
- SEL, FWD
- SEL Black Edition, AWD
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Outlander PHEV
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MITSUBISHI: 2023
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Mirage
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Mirage G4
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Outlander
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Outlander PHEV
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Eclipse Cross
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- LE, FWD
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- SE, FWD
- SEL, AWD
- SEL, AWD
- SEL, FWD
- SEL, FWD
- SEL Special Edition, AWD
- SEL Special Edition, AWD
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- SEL Special Edition, FWD
- SE Special Edition, AWD
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- SE Special Edition, FWD
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-
-
MITSUBISHI: 2021
-
MITSUBISHI: 2020
B1300
Power Door Lock Circuit Failure
Causes
- Open or short in relay coil supply or return wiring
- Corroded, loose or damaged relay connector or socket
- Faulty door lock relay (coil open/short or intermittent)
- Blown fuse or poor fuse connection in relay supply circuit
- Poor ground or battery supply to relay/BCM
- Body Control Module (BCM) output driver fault or software error
Symptoms
- Central locking does not operate or operates intermittently
- No audible relay click when locking/unlocking
- Only some doors lock/unlock
- Dashboard message or indicator about central locking error
- Parasitic battery drain (rare) or fuse blowing
- Remote key fob locking/unlocking ineffective or inconsistent
What to check
- Read stored and pending codes with a diagnostic scanner; check BCM for related body/CAN errors
- Visually inspect relay, relay socket, fuses and associated connectors for corrosion, heat damage or loose pins
- Check fuse continuity and supply voltage to relay fuse
- Listen for relay click while commanding locks from scanner or key fob
- Measure voltage at relay coil supply and control pins during lock/unlock command
- Measure coil resistance (relay removed) and compare with expected range
Signal parameters
- Relay coil supply voltage (key ON): typically battery voltage ≈ 12 V
- Control signal when activating: BCM usually grounds coil — control pin should go to ~0 V when active; inactive ≈ 12 V
- Typical relay coil resistance: approx. 60–200 ohms (manufacturer-dependent) — expect coil current roughly 60–200 mA at 12 V
- Activation duration: brief pulses during lock/unlock (usually < 2 seconds)
- Fuse rating: check vehicle-specific manual (commonly 7.5 A–20 A for body circuits)
Diagnostic algorithm
- Confirm B1300 is current or stored; note freeze-frame and related codes from BCM.
- Visual inspection: check relay, socket, fuses and wiring for corrosion, damage or water ingress. Repair obvious issues.
- With key ON, command lock/unlock while listening for relay. If no click, proceed to electrical checks.
- Check fuse supplying the relay for continuity and battery voltage at both sides of the fuse.
- Remove relay and measure coil resistance across coil pins on the relay. If outside expected range, replace relay.
- With relay removed, measure supply voltage at the relay supply terminal (should be ~12 V) and monitor the control terminal while commanding locks. Control should switch to ~0 V (or change state) when activated.
- If supply present but no control change, backprobe connector and test continuity between BCM output and relay socket; check for shorts to battery or ground.
- If wiring and connectors are good and BCM output does not change, inspect BCM grounds and power. If BCM output is confirmed faulty, consider BCM repair/replacement and check for software updates.
- If intermittent, perform wiggle tests on harnesses while operating locks; repair broken wires or poor crimps with solder or proper connectors.
- After repair, clear codes and test multiple lock/unlock cycles; confirm no new B1300 or related codes appear.
Likely causes
- Faulty relay or relay socket (most common)
- Wiring/connectors to relay open or corroded
- Blown fuse or poor supply to the relay
- BCM driver fault (less common) or intermittent grounding
- Aftermarket alarm or actuator causing short/overload
Fault status
Similar codes
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