Home / DTC / P1281 — Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

P1281 — Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

Detailed page for trouble code P1281.

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Code

P1281

BUICK P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

Brand: BUICK
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

CADILLAC P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

Brand: CADILLAC
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

206

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Code

P1281

CHEVROLET P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

456

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Code

P1281

CHRYSLER P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

Brand: CHRYSLER
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

193

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Code

P1281

DODGE P — Powertrain

Engine Operating Temp Below Acceptable Range

Brand: DODGE
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

FORD P — Powertrain

Injection Control Pressure Out Of Range High

Brand: FORD
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

GM P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

Brand: GM
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

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Code

P1281

GMC P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Performance

Brand: GMC
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

HUMMER P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit Performance

Brand: HUMMER
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

Repair manuals

Manual library for HUMMER

138

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Code

P1281

JEEP P — Powertrain

Engine Operating Temp Below Acceptable Range

Brand: JEEP
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

LINCOLN P — Powertrain

Injection Control Pressure Out Of Range High

Brand: LINCOLN
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

166

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Code

P1281

MERCURY P — Powertrain

Injection Control Pressure Out Of Range High

Brand: MERCURY
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

296

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MERCURY

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Code

P1281

OLDSMOBILE P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position APP Sensor 2 Performance

AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

Other P — Powertrain

Injection Control Pressure Out Of Range High

Brand: Other
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

9,191

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Code

P1281

PLYMOUTH P — Powertrain

Engine Operating Temp Below Acceptable Range

Brand: PLYMOUTH
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

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Code

P1281

PONTIAC P — Powertrain

Engine Operating Temp Below Acceptable Range

Brand: PONTIAC
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

RAM P — Powertrain

Engine is cold too long

Brand: RAM
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

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Code

P1281

SATURN P — Powertrain

Accelerator Pedal Position APP Sensor 2 Performance

Brand: SATURN
AI status
Completed
ready
Completed 100%
Page language: EN

Causes

  • Damaged or corroded wiring or connector to APP sensor 2
  • Open or short to power or ground in APP sensor 2 circuit
  • Faulty APP sensor (internal failure of sensor 2)
  • Poor or missing reference voltage (5V) or ground at pedal sensor connector
  • Mechanical binding or contamination in pedal assembly affecting sensor output
  • Intermittent connection (broken wire, loose terminal)

Symptoms

  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) / Check Engine Light illuminated
  • Reduced engine power or limp-home mode (throttle response limited)
  • Delayed or inconsistent throttle response when pressing pedal
  • Possible hesitation or surging during throttle application
  • Vehicle may not accelerate as expected or may go to fail-safe throttle control

What to check

  • Retrieve freeze-frame data and all stored DTCs with a scan tool
  • Visually inspect pedal assembly, connector, and wiring for damage, corrosion, pin push-out, or water intrusion
  • Backprobe the APP connector and observe live data for sensor 1 and sensor 2 while operating the pedal
  • Check for proper reference voltage (nominal 5 V) and good ground at pedal connector
  • Wiggle test: move harness and connector while monitoring sensor data for intermittent changes
  • Compare sensor 1 vs sensor 2 voltages/percentages for linear correlation across pedal travel

Signal parameters

  • Reference voltage (VREF): nominal ~5.0 V (typically 4.75–5.25 V) at pedal connector
  • Sensor 1 & Sensor 2 output (typical analog): at rest ~0.5–1.0 V, at wide-open pedal ~4.0–4.5 V (manufacturer values may vary)
  • Sensor outputs should track linearly and correlate — difference between sensors normally
  • No sudden jumps, dropouts, or intermittent open circuits; no short to battery or ground

Diagnostic algorithm

  1. Connect a scan tool and record DTC P1281 and any related codes; note freeze-frame data
  2. Clear codes, then attempt to re-create condition while monitoring live APP sensor 1 and 2 data
  3. Visually inspect pedal connector and harness for damage, corrosion, bent pins, or water; repair as needed
  4. Backprobe connector: verify VREF ≈5 V and good ground with engine/key ON (do not crank with unsafe tests)
  5. With key ON (engine off), measure APP sensor 1 & 2 voltages at rest and while slowly pressing pedal; confirm smooth, proportional change and correlation between sensors
  6. If voltages are missing or incorrect, trace wiring for opens/shorts to power or ground; perform continuity checks to PCM and inspect splice points
  7. Perform wiggle test on harness while monitoring live data to find intermittent faults
  8. If wiring and connectors test good but sensor 2 is out of spec or does not track sensor 1, replace the accelerator pedal assembly (or sensor if removable) per service procedures
  9. After repair, clear codes and verify proper operation and that code does not return; perform road test to confirm throttle response and no limp mode
  10. If problem persists and all wiring and sensors check good, consider PCM reprogramming or replacement as a last resort (verify TSBs and manufacturer procedures)

Likely causes

  • Wiring harness damage or connector corrosion to APP sensor 2
  • Internal failure of APP sensor 2 in the pedal assembly
  • Poor or lost 5 V reference or ground at the pedal connector
  • Intermittent/open connection revealed by movement (wiring fatigue)
  • Less likely: PCM fault or incorrect software/calibration

Fault status

⚠️ Status
APP Sensor 2 performance fault — PCM detected sensor 2 signal out of expected range or inconsistent with sensor 1. MIL illuminated; throttle control may be limited.
🟡 Repair difficulty: Medium
⏱️ Diagnostic time: 0.5-2.0 hours

Similar codes

Your experience will help others
+100 karma for a short comment :)
Send to email